Lakeside Animal Hospital's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Lakeside Animal Hospital

3.9
  • Veterinarians
  • Richmond, VA

About this business

HealthcareVeterinarians

Location details

5206 Lakeside Ave, Richmond, VA, 23228, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon7:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Tue7:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Wed7:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Thu7:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Fri7:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
SatClosed
SunClosed
3.9470 reviews
Select a rating
Juliette O.'s profile image
Juliette O. 
rating
4 years ago

We normally take our animals to Carytown Animal Hospital, but this past Saturday, one of our guinea pigs was very sick, and Lakeside was the only available option. When I called and explained the situation, the receptionist gave us a Monday appt, but after explaining to her that I didn't think my guinea would make it to Monday, she spoke to the vet, Dr. Gonzalez, and got us in at 10:50am that day. Dr. Gonzalez and her vet tech were extremely thorough, and Dr. Gonzalez after a physical exam, knew that she was seeing some co... read more

Juliette M.'s profile image
Juliette M. 
rating
4 years ago

We normally take our animals to Carytown Animal Hospital, but this past Saturday, one of our guinea pigs was very sick, and Lakeside was the only available option. When I called and explained the situation, the receptionist gave us a Monday appt, but after explaining to her that I didn't think my guinea would make it to Monday, she spoke to the vet, Dr. Gonzalez, and got us in at 10:50am that day. Dr. Gonzalez and her vet tech were extremely thorough, and Dr. Gonzalez after a physical exam, knew that she was seeing some co... read more

Nathan P.'s profile image
Nathan P. 
rating
6 years ago

Our go to vet for our pets. Always a friendly staff and great service. Affordable and pet focused! 5 stars. Would recommend 

Jamie K.'s profile image
Jamie K. 
rating
6 years ago

Quick, trustworthy, and available for all your pets needs. Everything was customer friendly from calling to set up an appointment down to the payment at the end. 

Ivey W.'s profile image
Ivey W. 
rating
6 years ago

I absolutely love it here! My baby girls name is Ralph, she adores Dr G and all the staff here! I had the best experience here at lakeside animal hospital. The front desk was super sweet and helpful, as well as the technicians and doctors! My baby can't wait to go back for her next check up! Thank you Doctors and staff at Lakeside Animal Hospital!! :) 

Alex T.'s profile image
Alex T. 
rating
6 years ago

This place has recently been re-done and the interior is so nice! Does not feel like you are at the vet. Although we just started going here we already love it! Staff is always so friendly and accommodating! I love that they have you in the room with your dog a nurse/doctor so that you can see what's going on and talk about what's happening. I've never had a problem making an appointment or getting scheduled for one. Glad we live so close! 

Lauren S.'s profile image
Lauren S. 
rating
6 years ago

We've had a wonderful experience here with the cat who showed up out of nowhere and decided he'd like us to adopt him We called Lakeside to see if we could bring him in that evening to check if he was chipped. Their staff was great. They got us right in and our tech could not have been more loving with our new baby. There was no chip so he's ours now She immediately ran through his "stray issues" with us as we had never rescued a cat off the streets. She was not pushy at all when she asked if we wanted to proceed with ... read more

Dani Jayleen W.'s profile image
Dani Jayleen W. 
rating
6 years ago

We have a "farmette" in King & Queen county and all of our resident pets are either rescues or re-homes. They are truly our family. We had been caring for one of our hens (Sadie) who had become nearly lame, hand feeding her and keeping her sequestered. Unfortunately, we heard screaming in the early hours this morning and went out to find a racoon trying to pull the hen through the pen, which broke her wing badly. We knew she would have to be euthanized, but didn't know of a local avian Vet (since Dr. Winters retired from... read more

Melissa B.'s profile image
Melissa B. 
rating
7 years ago

We found an abandoned baby mouse, eyes still closed, in our house upon returning from vacation. No wildlife rehabbers were available, so I called Dr. Gonzalez -- and she graciously offered to care for the mouse until a licensed rehabber could accept it. We were so grateful! We've brought our dog to Lakeside Animal Hospital for emergencies as well and been very pleased with his treatment. 

Frequently asked questions about Lakeside Animal Hospital

How is Lakeside Animal Hospital rated?

Lakeside Animal Hospital has a 3.9 star rating with 470 reviews. 

When is Lakeside Animal Hospital open?

Lakeside Animal Hospital is closed now. It will open at 7:30 a.m.